EUROPEAN ENTOMOLOGY GROUP

Since the formation of the European Entomology Group I have been approached by several members who wish to join. Most of these are interested in Lepidoptera but there are representatives of the other major orders as well.

No one has really said what they want to get out of the group so I will make some initial proposals and expect feedback. I would hope to exchange information on:

  • localities,
  • identification,
  • techniques for finding particular insects,
  • breeding and so on…

Remembering that I am only at all knowledgeable about Lepidoptera, so all my examples are based on that group, one might for example ask if anyone has a locality and date for seeing Dyscia lentiscaria or how to over winter the larvae of Aglaope infausta. One might provide a picture and ask for help with identification.

It might be interesting to provide a write up of collecting trips in Europe as a kind of blog and to start the ball rolling I am going to do just that with a recent trip of mine. I don’t know if this is likely to be useful or interesting and look forward to feedback. Please tell me if this is a good idea. Tell me if it is about the right level; is the tone too light; is it of no interest at all?

Please send any comments or questions to Tony Pickles
Family HESPERIIDAE
Carcharodus flocciferus (Zeller, 1847)
Pyrgus carlinae (Rambur, 1839) ssp. cirsii (Rambur, 1839)
Pyrgus alveus (Hübner, 1803)
Pyrgus andromedae (Wallengren, 1853)
Thymelicus comma (Linnaeus, 1758)
Family PAPILIONIDAE
Parnassius apollo (Linnaeus, 1758)
Family PIERIDAE
Leptidea reali Reissinger, 1989/ juvernica Williams, 1946 Complex ?
Aporia crataegi (Linnaeus, 1758)
Pieris napi (Linnaeus, 1758)
Euchloe simplonia (Boisduval, 1828)
Anthocharis cardamines (Linnaeus, 1758) (one at this late date)
Colias phicomone (Esper, 1780)
Colias palaeno (Linnaeus, 1761) ssp. europome (Esper, [1778])
Colias croceus (Fourcroy, 1785)
Colias hyale (Linnaeus, 1758)[Lower Site]
Gonepteryx rhamni (Linnaeus, 1758)
Family LYCAENIDAE
Lycaena virgaureae (Linnaeus, 1758) ssp. montana (Meyer-Dür, 1851)
Cupido minimus (Fuessly, 1775) (In the small mountain form)
Phengaris arion (Linnaeus, 1758) (Both as the small dark form common in mountains and one looking more like the large lowland form)
Plebijus (Plebejus) idas (Linnaeus, 1761) ssp. calliopis Boisduval, 1832 (Provisional, as higher than might be expected)
P (Aricia) artaxerxes (Fabricius, 1793) ssp. allous Geyer, 1837
P. (Pseudoaricia) nicias (Meigen, 1830)
Polyommatus (Cyaniris) semiargus (Rottemburg, 1775)
P. (Polyommatus) eros (Ochsenheimer, 1808)
P.( Lysandra) bellargus (Rottemburg, 1775)
P.( Lysandra) coridon (Poda, 1761)
P. (Agrodiaetus) damon (Denis & Schiffermüller, 1775) (This seems unlikely at this altitude but could perhaps have been blown up from below; only one specimen seen)
Family NYMPHALIDAE
Lasiommata maera (Linnaeus, 1758)(Small dark form but not petropolitana (Fabricius, 1787))
Coenonympha gardetta (Prunner, 1798)
Erebia euryale (Esper, 1805)
E. pharte (Hübner, 1804)
E. epiphron (Knoch, 1783) ssp. aetheria Esper, 1805
E. aethiopella (Hoffmannsegg, 1806)
E. gorge (Hübner, 1804)
E. cassioides (Reiner & Hochenwarth, 1792) ssp. arvernensis Oberthür, 1908
E. pronoe (Esper, 1780)
E. montana (Prunner, 1798)
E. pluto (Prunner, 1798)
Vanessa atalanta (Linnaeus, 1758)
V. (Cynthia) cardui (Linnaeus, 1758)
Argynnis (Fabriciana) niobe (Linnaeus, 1758)
A (Mesoacidalia) aglaja (Linnaeus, 1758)
Issoria lathonia (Linnaeus, 1758)
Clossiana (Clossiana) euphrosyne (Linnaeus, 1758)
C. (C.) titania (Esper, 1793) ssp. cypris (Meigen, 1828)
C. (C.) dia (Linnaeus, 1767)
Boloria napaea (Hoffmannsegg, 1804)
Melitaea didyma (Esper, 1778)
M. varia Meyer-Dür, 1851
M. diamina (Lang, 1789)
M. cinxia (Linnaeus, 1758)
Euphydryas cynthia (Denis & Schiffermüller, 1775)
Macromoths
Family Lemoniidae
Lemonia taraxaci (Denis & Schiffermüller, 1775)
Family Sphingidae
Hyloicus pinastri (Linnaeus, 1758)
Macroglossum stellatarum (Linnaeus, 1758)
Hyles euphorbiae (Linnaeus, 1758)
Deilephila porcellus (Linnaeus, 1758)
Family Geometridae
Idaea flaveolaria (Hübner, 1809)
Idaea seriata (Schrank, 1802)
Scotopteryx bipunctaria     ([Denis & Schiffermüller], 1775)
Scotopteryx octodurensis (Favre, 1903)
Entephria cyanata (Hübner, 1809)
Entephria flavicinctata (Hübner, 1813)
Entephria infidaria (La Harpe, 1853)
Entephria caesiata ([Denis & Schiffermüller], 1775)
Cosmorhoe ocellata (Linnaeus, 1758)
Eulithis prunata     (Linnaeus, 1758)
Dysstroma citrata (Linnaeus, 1761)
Thera cognata (Thunberg, 1792) (Dark form rather like those from Shetland)
Aplocera plagiata (Linnaeus, 1758)
Epilobophora sabinata (Geyer, 1831)
Perizoma obsoletata (Herrich-Schäffer, 1838)
Eupithecia lariciata (Freyer, 1841)
Odontopera bidentata (Clerck, 1759) ssp oreas Herbulot, 1963
Crocallis elinguaria (Linnaeus, 1758)
Peribatodes secundaria ([Denis & Schiffermüller], 1775)
Alcis repandata (Linnaeus, 1758)
Gnophos furvata     ([Denis & Schiffermüller], 1775)
Gnophos obfuscata ([Denis & Schiffermüller], 1775)
Hylaea fasciaria (Linnaeus, 1758)
Parietaria vittaria (Thunberg, 1788) ??
Elophos  unicoloraria (Staudinger, 1871)
Familia EREBIDAE
Leucoma salicis (Linnaeus, 1758) (It was surprising to see this up a mountain! Several specimens)
Dicallomera fascelina (Linnaeus, 1758)
Parasemia plantaginis (Linnaeus, 1758)
Arctia caja (Linnaeus, 1758)
Chelis maculosa (Gerning, 1780)
Coscinia cribraria (linnaeus, 1758)
Lithosia quadra (Linnaeus, 1758)
Eilema pseudocomplana (Daniel, 1938)??
Setina aurita (Esper, [1787]) (= ramosa (Fabricius, 1793))
Familia NOCTUIDAE
Euchalcia variabilis (Piller, 1783)
Euchalcia bellieri (Kirby, 1900)
Euchalcia modestoides Poole, 1989
Panchrysia v-argenteum (Esper, [1798])
Autographa gamma (Linnaeus, 1758)
Autographa pulchrina (Haworth, 1809)
Autographa jota (Linnaeus, 1758)
Syngrapha devergens (Hübner, [1813])????
Syngrapha ain (Hochenwarth, 1785)
Craniophora ligustri ([Denis & Schiffermüller], 1775)
Cucullia lactucae ([Denis & Schiffermüller], 1775)
Cucullia umbratica (Linnaeus, 1758)
Cucullia campanulae Freyer, [1831]
Apamea crenata (Hufnagel, 1766)
Apamea monoglypha (Hufnagel, 1766)
Apamea sublustris (Esper, [1788])
Apamea furva ([Denis & Schiffermüller], 1775)
Apamea platinea (Treitschke, 1825)
Apamea lateritia (Hufnagel, 1766)
Apamea maillardi (Greyer, [1834])
Apamea zeta (Treitschke, 1825)
Apamea rubrirena (Treitschke, 1825)
Mniotype adusta (Esper, [1790])
Mniotype solieri (Boisduval, 1840) ???
Cerapteryx graminis (Linnaeus, 1758)
Calocestra odontites (Boisduval, 1829)
Polia bombycina (Hafnagel, 1766)
Ceramica pisi (Linnaeus, 1758)
Papestra biren (Goeze, 1781)
Hada plebeja (Linnaeus, 1761)
Hadena luteocincta (Ranbur, 1834)
Hadena caesia ([Denis & Schiffermüller], 1775)
Hadena ruetimeyeri Boursin, 1951
Hadena tephroleuca (Boisduval, 1833)
Mythimna conigera ([Denis & Schiffermüller], 1775)
Mythimna anderreggii (Boisduval, 1840)
Mythimna ferrago (Fabricius, 1787)
Leucania comma (Linnaeus, 1761)
Lasionhada proxima (Hübner, [1809])
Dichagyris musiva (Hübner, [1803])
candelisequa ([Denis & Schiffermüller], 1775)
forficula (Eversmann, 1851)
Euxoa birivia ([Denis & Schiffermüller], 1775)
Euxoa decora ([Denis & Schiffermüller], 1775)
Euxoa culminicola (Staudinger, 1870)
Agrotis cinerea ([Denis & Schiffermüller], 1775)
Agrotis simplonia (Geyer, [1832])
Agrotis clavis (Hufnagel, 1766)
Agrotis trux (Hübner, [1824])
Agrotis puta (Hübner, [1803])
Agrotis ipsilon (Hufnagel, 1766)
Diarsia brunnea ([Denis & Schiffermüller], 1775)
Diarsia mendica (Fabricius, 1775)
Epipsilia grisescens (Fabricius, 1794)
Rhyacia helvetina (Boisduval, 1833)
Chersotis rectangula ([Denis & Schiffermüller], 1775)
Chersotis andereggii (Boisduval, 1832)
Chersotis ocellina ([Denis & Schiffermüller], 1775)
Chersotis oreina Dufay, 1984
Chersotis multangula (Hübner, [1803])
Chersotis margaritacea (de Villers, 1789)
Chersotis larixia (Guenée, 1852)
Chersotis elegans (Eversmann, 1837)/anatolica (Draudt, 1936)???
Chersotis cuprea ([Denis & Schiffermüller], 1775)
Standfussiana wiskotti (Standfuss, 1888)
Standfussiana lucernea (Linnaeus, 1758)
Noctua pronuba (Linnaeus, 1758)
Noctua fimbriata (Schreber, 1759)
Eurois occulta (Linnaeus, 1758)
c-nigrum (Linnaeus, 1758)
Xestia ashworthii (Doubleday, 1855)
X viridescens (Turati, 1919)
Xestia alpicola (Zetterstedt, [1839]) ssp. ryffelensis (Oberthür, 1904)