WHO WE ARE

The Society was founded in 1872 as the South London Entomological and Natural History Society and since its inception has always included amongst its members many of the leading entomologists of the day.

BENHS Council and Committees 2021 as at 1 April 2021

The members recommended by Council as Officers or Ordinary Members of Council for 2019-2020 under Bye-Law 7 (a) are:

PRESIDENT S. Judd
VICE-PRESIDENTS I.D. Masters & R.J. Barnett
TREASURER J.P. Flynn
SECRETARY Vacant
EDITOR J.S. Badmin
CURATOR P.J. Chandler
LIBRARIAN I.R. Sims
LANTERNIST S. Lings
BUILDING MANAGER M.V. Albertini
SALES M.D. Darby

ORDINARY MEMBERS OF COUNCIL: K.D. Brown, S.P. Clancy, L. Crowley, A. J. Halstead, P.T. Harding, R.P. Knill-Jones, G.M. Orledge, A. Spalding, C.M. Watts and one vacancy.

CUSTODIAL TRUSTEES: D.J.L Agassiz & D. Stimpson.

Assistant Treasurer R.D. Hawkins (co-opted)
Membership Secretary A.J. Halstead
Field Meetings Secretary P.M. Waring (co-opted)
Regional Secretary Vacant
Webmaster L.J. Evans-Hill (co-opted)
Assistant Webmaster M.S. Taylor (co-opted)
Assistant Buildings Manager J.F.H. Cole (co-opted)
Student Liaison Officer G.M. Orledge
Invertebrate Link representative A. Halstead & C.M. Watts
Patrick Roche Trust D. Stimpson
Affiliate Societies Contact P.T. Harding
Representative from BMIG P.T. Harding
Representative from BPGS Vacant
Representative from BWARS E. Peat
Representative from Dipterists Forum M.S. Taylor
Representative from ESB K.D. Brown
Finance Committee R.J. Barnett, T.J. Dillon, J.P. Flynn, R.D. Hawkins, S. Judd*, I.D. Masters, J.W. Phillips & A.J. Pickles
Communication & Events Committee J.S. Badmin, R.J. Barnett, S.P. Clancy, L.J. Evans-Hill, P.T. Harding, S. Judd, S. Lings, I.D. Masters*, M.S. Taylor & C.M. Watts
Building & Heritage Assets Committee M.V. Albertini, R.J. Barnett, P.J. Chandler, J.F.H. Cole, S. Judd*, S. Lings, I.D. Masters & I.R. Sims
Library Committee R.J. Barnett, P.J. Chandler, R.D. Hawkins S. Judd, I.D. Masters & I.R. Sims*
Publications Committee J.S. Badmin, R.J. Barnett, M.D. Darby, A.J. Halstead, R.D. Hawkins, S. Judd* & I.D. Masters
Editorial Panel D.J.L. Agassiz, J.S. Badmin*, R.D.G. Barrington, P.J. Chandler, B. Goater, A.J. Halstead, R.D. Hawkins, P.J. Hodge & M.J. Simmons
BENHS Research Fund Committee J.S. Badmin, R.J. Barnett, J.P. Flynn, A.J. Halstead, P.T. Harding, S. Judd, S.R. Leather, I.D. Masters & A. Spalding*
Website Committee L.J. Evans-Hill, A. Spalding & M.S. Taylor
Affiliations Working Group P.T. Harding
Conservation Working Group C.M. Watts & A.J. Halstead
Accuracy of Species Recording Working Group J.F.H. Cole, L.J. Evans-Hill, P.T. Harding, K. Lugg, I.D. Masters*, G.M. Orledge, J.W. Phillips, I.R. Sims, A. Spalding, M.S. Taylor & C.M. Watts

BENHS Groups and lead members:

European Group A.J. Pickles
Saproxylic Group K.N.A. Alexander
Student Group C. Durant

*=Chair

Become a BENHS member – prices start at only £8 a year